Search

Ashfords' Early Bird Golf Tournament 2015 Results

Fixtures

Thursday 30 April 2015 
6:30pm Driving range coaching session and food

Friday 8 May

  • Group A
    Ashfords A (22)
     v Christie & Co (21)
    Lloyds (23) v Bailey Partnership (23)
     
  • Group B
    Old Mill Accountants
     (25) v Jones Building Group (23)
     
  • Group C
    Kirkhills (31) v Devon Contractors (31)
    Interserve (28) v Faithful+Gould (21)
     
  • Group D
    Savills inc. Smiths Gore (28) v Francis Clark (28)
    Robinson White Partnership (31) v Bishop Fleming (21)

Friday 22 May 

  • Group A
    Ashfords A (14) v Bailey Partnership (34)
    Lloyds (28) v Christie & Co (30)
     
  • Group B
    Ashfords B (23) v 5D Group (29)
     
  • Group C
    Kirk Hills (37) v Interserve (28)
    Faithful+Gould (25) v Devon Contractors (23)

Friday 5 June 

  • Group A
    Ashfords A (15) v Lloyds (34)
    Christie & Co (20) v Bailey Partnership (22)
     
  • Group B
    Ashfords B (23) v Old Mill Accountants (23)
    Jones Building Group (26) v 5D Group (27)
     
  • Group D
    Savills inc. Smiths Gore (24) v Robinson White Partnership (28)
    Francis Clark (37) v Bishop Fleming (26)

Friday 19 June 

  • Group B
    Ashfords B (18) v Jones Building Group (20)
    5D Group (28) v Old Mill Accountants (30)
     
  • Group C
    Interserve (27) v Devon Contractors (28)
     
  • Group D
    Savills inc. Smiths Gore (30)
     v Bishop Fleming (27)
    Francis Clark (33) v Robinson White Partnership (26)

Tuesday 23 June 

  • Group C
    Kirk Hills (35)
     v Faithful+Gould (28)

Thursday 2 July 

  • Play off for Early Birds Trophy 
    2.30pm: Bailey Partnership (25) v Old Mill Accountants (15) (Semi final 1)
    2.39pm: Francis Clark (27) v Kirk Hills (35) (Semi final 2)
  • Play off for Early Birds Trophy
    3.45pm: Ashfords A (17) v Faithful+Gould (27)
    3.54pm: Savills inc. Smith Gore (29) V Bishop Fleming (15)
    4.03pm: Robinson White Partnership (31) v Devon Contractors (31)
    4.21pm: Christie & Co (28) v 5D Group (23)
    4.30pm: Ashfords B (26) v Interserve (29)
    4.39pm: Lloyds (30) v Jones Building Group (20)
  • Finals
    4.48pm: Third Place playoff: Old Mill (20) v Francis Clark (21)
    4.57pm: Final: Kirk Hills (32) v Bailey Partnership (31)

Results

Group A

Name Played Won Drawn Lost Combined Points Points
Bailey Partnership 3 2 1 0 79 5
Lloyds 3 1 1 1 85 3
Christie & Co  3 1 0 2 71 2
Ashfords A 3 1 0 2 51 2

 Group B

Name Played Won Drawn Lost Combined Points Points
Old Mill Accountants 3 2 1 0 78 5
5D Group 3 2 0 1 84 4
Jones Building Group 3 1 0 2 69 2
Ashfords B 3 0 1 2 64 1

Group C

Name Played Won Drawn Lost Combined Points Points
Kirk Hills 3 2 1 0 103 5
Devon Contractors 3 1 1 1 82 3
Interserve 3 1 0 2 83 2
Faithful + Gould 3 1 0 2 74 2

Group D

Name Played Won Drawn Lost Combined Points Points
Francis Clark 3 2 1 0 98 5
Robinson White Partnership 3 2 0 1 85 4
Savills inc. Smiths Gore 3 1 1 1 82 3
Bishop Fleming 3 0 0 3 74 0

Early Birds Top Scorers

Position Name Played Company Points
1 Mike Hart 4 Kirk Hills 70
2 Gary Taylor 4 Robinson White Partnership 69
=3 Paul Miller 4 Bailey Partnership 68
=3 Adrian Hills 4 Kirk Hills 68
5 Jon Vooght 4 Interserve 60
6 David Cosford 4 5D Group 53
7 Miles Leonard 3 Lloyds 52
8 Matt Willmott 3 Francis Clark 50
9 Bob Vooght 3 Interserve 42
10 Ian Easton 3 5D Group 40

Prizes

  • Early birds competition winner: Kirk Hills
  • Early birds compeition runner-up: Bailey Partnership
  • Early birds competition 3rd place: Francis Clark
  • Early birds plate competition winner: Devon Contractors
  • Early birds plate competition runner up: Robinson White Partnership
  • Highest individual score on finals day: Mike Hart (Kirk Hills)
  • Highest aggregate score over the competition: Mike Hart (Kirk Hills)
  • Nearest to the pin on the 9th hole: Jeremy Mears (Faithful+Gould)
  • Longest drive on the 7th hole: Tom Hicks (Francis Clark)

Ashfords Early Birds Golf Rules

  • There are 16 teams made up of two players;
  • The teams are drawn into four groups;
  • Each team plays each member of the group once;
  • Scores are calculated using Stableford rules based on a 3/4 handicap;
  • Scores of each team member are added together and the team with the highest total wins;
  • The teams are awarded 2 points for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss;
  • The team with the most points in the group progresses to the semi-finals to play off for the early bird trophy on finals day;
  • The remaining teams of the group play off for the early bird plate competition on finals day; and
  • On finals day if the teams' points are level a countback system is used based on the final 3 holes of the course.

@ashfords_law

Ashfords LLP RT @theXYBC: We are proud to announce our support of @forcecancer has resulted in a donation of over £2,000! @forcecancer's representative,…

8 hours ago

Ashfords LLP RT @forcecancer: RT @theXYBC: Proud to announce our support of @forcecancer resulted in a donation of over £2,000! @forcecancer's represent…

8 hours ago

Ashfords LLP RT @theXYBC: The surprise activity for our end of Summer Ball was revealed - a murder mystery!! See the comments from two of committee memb…

8 hours ago

More tweets from ashfords_law (ashfords_law) >