Privacy and Cookies Policy

Ashfords LLP (Ashfords, we, us) are committed to protecting and respecting the personal information you provide to us and what we learn about you from your visit to our website (Our Site).

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully. By using Our Site and/or registering with us, you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy.

If you have any queries regarding this policy or complaints about our use of your information please contact our nominated representative (whose contact details are set out below) and we will do our best to deal with your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Ashfords LLP is registered as a data controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under reference Z8806652.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) is Bryony Crump, Professional Standards Manager. Bryony can be contacted via email at b.crump@ashfords.co.uk or telephone on 01392 333628.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide to us by filling in forms on or via Our Site. This includes information provided at the time of requesting products, services or information from us;
  • information that you provide to us when you write to us (including by email);
  • information that you provide to us when we speak to you by telephone. We may make and keep a record of the information you share with us;
  • information that you provide to us by completing surveys;
    details of transactions you carry out through Our Site including the fulfilment of your orders;
  • details of your visits to Our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; or
  • information obtained by us from third parties in accordance with the Act.


IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical (non-personal) data about a user's browsing actions and patterns.

Cookies

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies, which are small text files, contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve Our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Where we store and process your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside or outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating inside or outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take such steps as we consider reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us via email or Our Site is stored on our secure servers.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you;
  • record and monitor your use of Our Site for internal purposes, which may include analysis of use, measurement of site performance and generation of marketing reports
  • provide agreed products and services to you and disclose it to third parties (including other lawyers who may or may not be part of Ashfords) where such disclosure is connected with the provision of those agreed products and services.  
  • market our products and services to you in the future, and this may involve our contacting you using any of the contact details you give us.

Disclosure of your information 

We may share your personal information with carefully selected third party service providers and other organisations who provide us with support services or that help market our services. We provide these third party service providers or organisations with such information as they may need to allow them to perform their functions.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Website Use;
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ashfords, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; or
  • where we have your consent to do so.

Your rights 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting Ashford House, Grenadier Road, Exeter, EX1 3LH.

Access to information 

The Act gives you the right to access certain information held by us about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to an administration fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update this Policy at any time without notice. Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Your continued use of Our Site, following the posting of changes to this Policy, will mean that you accept these changes.

Contact 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to comms@ashfords.co.uk .